020 7438 2046
Email Us

Privacy & Security

We take our users right to privacy and security when online very seriously and will only hold personal information that fully complies with Data Protection legislation.

Our Privacy Policy goes along way to ensure your privacy and explains how we collect information about you, how we will use this information and how we will ensure that your information stays secure.

By using this web site you consent to us collecting and using your personal information on the terms set out in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change the terms of the Privacy Policy from time to time, so please re-visit here now and again.

How do we collect information about site visitors?

Jewellery will request you to enter your personal details when registering an account with us. Information we collect may include your name, email address, telephone number and billing and shipping addresses.

How do we use the information we collect?

If you choose to provide us with any personal information, we will use this only to communicate with you about questions you may ask, purchases you may make, process orders you place, email information to you, your order status and confirmations or to review and enhance our performance and services to you.

We may also periodically send promotional emails about new items, or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. We will store your data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Do we pass the information we collect onto third parties?

We do not sell, rent or disclose our customers’ names, addresses, email addresses or any other personal information of any kind to any entity outside of Jewellery Discovery except to process your order and ship to you and unless required by law.

We do share limited specific information to third parties (such as Registered Dealers, Royal Mail, Federal Express and our insurance provider) in order to expedite the transport of your purchases.

How secure is the personal information we collect?

Keeping your information secure is of prime importance to us, therefore we assure you that we will use all measures to safeguard your personal data. Although we make every effort to create a secure environment for your information, we cannot guarantee that the personal information you transmit to us online will be 100% safe.

 

 

The Jewellery Discovery reserves the right to make changes to its privacy policy or practices. Please review these policies on a regular basis.

Security


We do not have access or store credit card details – all transactions are strictly confidential and processed using our payment partner and their secure and trusted systems.

We use 3-D Secure as an additional security layer for online credit and debit card transactions. This means that cardholders will have a decreased risk of other people being able to use their payment cards fraudulently on our website.

Your password protects your user account, so you should use a unique and strong password, limit access to your computer and browser, and sign off after having used our service. While we take reasonable data protection precautions, no security measures are completely secure, and we do not guarantee the security of user information at any time.